SuperBooked takes your privacy seriously. Please read through the following to learn what policies are in place regarding your privacy. We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, and if we make material changes to it, we will provide notice to you by updating the Privacy Policy on the SuperBooked site, and by sending you an email at the email address you provide. This will give you an opportunity to review the changes before you continue to use SuperBooked. If you object to any changes, you may close your account. Continuing to use the SuperBooked site after we publish or communicate a notice about any changes to this Privacy Policy means that you are consenting to the changes.

Below, SuperBooked will explain how we treat the Personal Information we collect from our registered users (“Members”). Personal Information is information about our Members that is personally identifiable, such as your name, address, email address, or phone number, and information that is not otherwise publicly available.

What we collect and when we collect it

Upon registration and creation of a profile SuperBooked requests, collects and stores the following Personal Information:

  • your name,
  • job title and the company you work for,
  • your email address,
  • physical address,
  • a short biography written by you,
  • a password, and
  • a profile picture selected by you

In addition, you may be asked to supply your username from other social accounts such as Google, LinkedIn, etc, as well as credit card information to pay for use of the SuperBooked site.

By visiting the SuperBooked site, even if you are not logged in as a Member, we have access and may store the following Personal Information from your computer and browser, including

  • your IP address,
  • SuperBooked Cookie Information,
  • software and hardware attributes, and
  • the pages you request

Cookie information

A cookie is a small piece of information that is stored on a computer for identifying that browser during interaction on websites. Cookies may be used to store items such as identifiers and user preferences. A website may set a cookie to the browser if the browser's preferences allow it. If you don’t want SuperBooked to use cookies you may change your browser settings to prevent receiving them. SuperBooked uses the following cookies:

Preferences

SuperBooked may use cookies to keep track of preferences you supply to enhance your user experience

Advertisements

SuperBooked may use cookies to deliver relevant advertisements to you

How We Use What We Collect

SuperBooked uses the Personal Information for the following general purposes:

  • Improve our service to you and SuperBooked Members generally,
  • To contact you,
  • To customize your experience, and
  • To pay for access to the SuperBooked site

In addition to how we use your Personal Information, SuperBooked Members may be able to see some of your Personal Information. We give Members, whom you have allowed to connect with you through the approval process, access to some of your Personal Information, including your email address and all other content contained on your “profile.” Members who you have not connected with can view a more limited set of Personal Information, including your name and a profile picture.

SuperBooked does not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except:

  • If disclosure is reasonably necessary to investigate, or prevent illegal action,
  • If disclosure is necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims, or to enforce the SuperBooked Terms of Service, or
  • If Superbooked merges or is acquired by another company.

When reasonable, we will make reasonable efforts to notify of such disclosure before it happens.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

SuperBooked protects your Personal Information using industry standard security measures. Additionally, if we collect credit card data that data is encrypted upon transmission to us. It is important to note that the nature of the internet does not allow for 100% security or your Personal Information. Although we take reasonable steps to prevent it, SuperBooked does not warrant that information will not be accessed or disclosed through a breach of any of our security protocol.

What Rights You Have Regarding Your Personal Information

At any time you may:

  • see the Personal Information you have provided to us,
  • modify or delete the Personal Information contained on your profile, and
  • close your account. If you close your account we will remove Member’s access to the Personal Information contained on your profile as quickly as reasonably possible. However, please remember that even if SuperBooked removes access to this information, it is possible that other Member’s may still have access to this information through copies that they have made.
  • Additionally, if you are a California resident, in accordance with California law, you may request and we will provide you with a list of what Personal Information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year.

    Regarding the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), SuperBooked is not intended for children under the age of 13, and does not collect, use or disclose personal information from children.

    We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes in the way we treat your Personal Information, or what Personal Information we collect, we will provide notice to through the email you provide. Please review the changes carefully. If you agree to the changes, simply continue to use the SuperBooked site. If you object to any of the changes to our terms and you no longer wish to use SuperBooked, you may close your account(s). Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. Using the SuperBooked site after a notice of changes has been communicated to you or published on our site shall constitute consent to the changed terms or practices.

    If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact through email at [email protected]